Dz Bank Ag Deutsche Zentral v. Louis Meyer ( 2017 )
[…] to 20%. 
    Id.
     Refusing to “reward . . . [the] pervasive disregard for corporate
    5
    formalities,” the court rejected the shareholder’s argument that it was the
    corporation that diluted its own shares. 
    Id.
    If MI had retained the $385,000 in assets, DZ Bank would have been able to
    enforce any judgment against the Meyers, prior to their filing for bankruptcy
    protection, by executing against Louis Meyer’s 100% ownership interest in MI to
    satisfy $385,000 of its claim. 
    Wash. Rev. Code § 6.17.090
     (“All property, real and
    personal, of the judgment debtor that is not exempted by law is liable to
    execution.”). When Meyer indirectly transferred all of MI’s assets to another
    corporation, he, as in Wiand, Antonello, and Nickeson, depleted the value of his
    assets to the detriment of his creditors. His shares in MI became worthless as a