Nampa Classical Academy v. William Goesling , 447 F. App'x 776 ( 2011 )
[…] We affirm the dismissal.
    NCA, as a political subdivision of the state, “has no privileges or immunities
    under the federal constitution which it may invoke in opposition to the will of its
    creator.” Ysursa v. Pocatello Educ. Ass’n, 
    129 S.Ct. 1093
    , 1101 (2009) (quoting
    Williams v. Mayor of Baltimore, 
    289 U.S. 36
    , 40 (1933)). While NCA itself is a
    private non-profit corporation, Idaho law contains numerous provisions that, when
    taken as a whole, demonstrate that Idaho charter schools are governmental entities.
    See, e.g., 
    Idaho Code § 33-5204
    (2) (charter schools “may sue or be sued . . . to the
    same extent and on the same conditions as a traditional public school district”); §
    33-5203(1); § 33-5204(1); 33-5208 (funding). Idaho charter schools are also
    subject to state control that weighs in favor of a finding that they are governmental
    entities. See, e.g., § 33-5203(2); § 33-5203(5); § 33-5210(1).1 Like other political