Concepcion v. Transportation Security Administration ( 2017 )
[…] under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1957
    (a) is categorically a “felony involving dishonesty” within
    the meaning of 
    49 U.S.C. § 44936
    (b)(1)(B)(xiv)(V). We have jurisdiction
    pursuant to 
    49 U.S.C. § 46110
    (a). Because the TSA properly concluded the “other
    factors” standard in 
    49 U.S.C. § 44936
    (b)(2) was met, we need not reach the
    question whether a § 1957(a) conviction is categorically a crime involving
    dishonesty. We deny the petition for review.
    1.     We reject Concepcion’s argument that 
    49 U.S.C. § 44936
    (b)(2)
    precludes the TSA from looking to the underlying facts and circumstances of his
    conviction. Section 44936(b)(2) expressly authorizes the Under Secretary to
    specify “other factors that are sufficient to prohibit the employment of an
    individual” as a flightcrew member. “Other factors” is not a term that, in ordinary
    2
    speech, sometimes refers to a generic crime and sometimes does not. Cf. Nijhawan
    v. Holder, 
    557 U.S. 29
    , 33–34 (2009) (identifying “crime,” “felony,” and “offense”