William Kealoha v. Owcp , 713 F.3d 521 ( 2013 )
[…] Given the best-reasoned modern trend of case law, we
    hold that a suicide or injuries from a suicide attempt are
    compensable under the Longshore Act when there is a direct
    and unbroken chain of causation between a compensable
    work-related injury and the suicide attempt. The claimant
    need not demonstrate that the suicide or attempt stemmed
    from an irresistible suicidal impulse. The chain of causation
    rule accords with our modern understanding of psychiatry. It
    also better reflects the Longshore Act’s focus on causation,
    rather than fault. See 
    33 U.S.C. § 904
    (b) (“Compensation
    shall be payable irrespective of fault as a cause for the
    injury.”).
    In this case, the ALJ erroneously applied the irresistible
    impulse test and concluded that because Kealoha planned his
    10 KEALOHA V . OFFICE OF WORKERS COMP. PROGRAMS
    suicide, he could not have committed suicide impulsively.