Dwight Brunoehler v. Jeremy Tarwater ( 2018 )
[…] Biostem, the company for which Brunoehler served as CEO. Brunoehler was
    therefore added as a target subject in the first application to extend the Mazur
    wiretaps. Brunoehler admits that the Government acquired sufficient evidence to
    justify an indictment against him on the basis of the Mazur wiretaps. SAC ¶ 50. A
    Grand Jury indicted Brunoehler, and on February 13, 2013 Brunoehler was
    subsequently arrested.
    3. Allegations of misconduct against the Government
    The defendants, including Brunoehler, moved to suppress the wiretaps. 
    18 U.S.C. § 2518
    (1)(c) requires that each wiretap application include “a full and
    complete statement as to whether or not other investigative procedures have been
    tried and failed or why they reasonably appear to be unlikely to succeed if tried or
    3
    to be too dangerous.” This is dubbed the “necessity requirement.” U.S. v.
    Blackmon, 
    273 F.3d 1204
    , 1206 (9th Cir. 2001). In the March 2011 affidavit in
    support of the Possino wiretap applications, and in the subsequent affidavits which