Erris Edgerly v. City and County of San Francis , 713 F.3d 976 ( 2013 )
[…] EDGERLY V. CITY & COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO               17
    nonrelease of a person arrested for an infraction takes
    precedence over its general incorporation of misdemeanor
    “procedures . . . for . . . release.”
    Fourth, “[i]t is a settled principle of statutory
    construction, that courts should strive to give meaning to
    every word in a statute and to avoid constructions that render
    words, phrases, or clauses superfluous.” In re C.H., 
    264 P.3d 357
    , 362 (Cal. 2011) (internal quotation marks omitted). If,
    as the defendants argue, § 853.6(i) determines when a person
    arrested for an infraction can be taken into custody, then
    § 853.5(a)’s fifth sentence – “Only if the arrestee refuses to
    sign a written promise, has no satisfactory identification, or
    refuses to provide a thumbprint or fingerprint may the
    arrestee be taken into custody” – serves no purpose. Under
    Edgerly’s reading, by contrast, every word in § 853.5(a) is
    given meaning and no words are rendered superfluous. The
    first sentence incorporates § 853.6’s release procedures (but
    not its grounds for nonrelease) and the fifth sentence specifies