Erris Edgerly v. City and County of San Francis , 713 F.3d 976 ( 2013 )
[…] probable cause to arrest Edgerly under California Penal Code
    § 602(l) (now § 602(m)) or § 602.8. Edgerly appealed.1
    1
    For the procedural history on Edgerly’s remaining claims, which are
    not relevant to this appeal, see Edgerly v. City & County of San Francisco,
    
    599 F.3d 946
    , 951–53 (9th Cir. 2010).
    EDGERLY V. CITY & COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO                      5
    On appeal, we held that the officers lacked probable cause
    to arrest Edgerly under § 602(l) but that probable cause for an
    arrest existed under § 602.8. See Edgerly v. City & Cnty. of
    S.F., 
    599 F.3d 946
    , 954 (9th Cir. 2010).2 We held, however,
    2
    Section 602.8 provides in relevant part:
    (a) Any person who without the written permission
    of the landowner, the owner’s agent, or the person in
    lawful possession of the land, willfully enters any lands
    under cultivation or enclosed by fence, belonging to, or
    occupied by, another, or who willfully enters upon
    uncultivated or unenclosed lands where signs
    forbidding trespass are displayed at intervals not less
    than three to the mile along all exterior boundaries and
    at all roads and trails entering the lands, is guilty of a
    public offense.
    (b) Any person convicted of a violation of
    subdivision (a) shall be punished as follows:
    (1) A first offense is an infraction punishable
    by a fine of seventy-five dollars ($75).
    (2) A second offense on the same land or any
    contiguous land of the same landowner, without
    the permission of the landowner, the landowner’s
    agent, or the person in lawful possession of the
    land, is an infraction punishable by a fine of two
    hundred fifty dollars ($250).
    (3) A third or subsequent offense on the same
    land or any contiguous land of the same
    landowner, without the permission of the
    landowner, the landowner’s agent, or the person in
    lawful possession of the land, is a misdemeanor.
    
    Cal. Penal Code § 602.8
    (a)–(b).
    6          EDGERLY V. CITY & COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO
    that the officers lacked authority under state law to place
    Edgerly into custody. See 
    id. at 956
    . We explained that