Erris Edgerly v. City and County of San Francis , 713 F.3d 976 ( 2013 )
[…] has no satisfactory identification, or refuses to
    provide a thumbprint or fingerprint.” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 853.5
    (a).
    Here, because the Officers did not testify
    that Edgerly met any of these three
    requirements, or that they had reason to
    believe that he previously violated section
    602.8(a), the custodial arrest was not
    authorized by state law. . . . We therefore
    reverse and remand for further proceedings on
    this state law claim.
    
    Id. at 959
     (alterations in original but last ellipsis added).3
    3
    Section 853.5(a) provides:
    Except as otherwise provided by law, in any case
    in which a person is arrested for an offense declared to
    be an infraction, the person may be released according
    to the procedures set forth by this chapter for the
    release of persons arrested for an offense declared to be
    a misdemeanor. In all cases, except as specified in
    Sections 40302, 40303, 40305, and 40305.5 of the
    Vehicle Code, in which a person is arrested for an
    infraction, a peace officer shall only require the arrestee
    EDGERLY V. CITY & COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO                       7
    On remand, the defendants raised a new argument that
    Edgerly’s custodial arrest was authorized by Penal Code
    § 853.6(i).4 On its face, § 853.6(i), which specifies 10
    to present his or her driver’s license or other
    satisfactory evidence of his or her identity for
    examination and to sign a written promise to appear
    contained in a notice to appear. If the arrestee does not
    have a driver’s license or other satisfactory evidence of
    identity in his or her possession, the officer may require
    the arrestee to place a right thumbprint, or a left
    thumbprint or fingerprint if the person has a missing or
    disfigured right thumb, on the notice to appear. Except
    for law enforcement purposes relating to the identity of
    the arrestee, no person or entity may sell, give away,
    allow the distribution of, include in a database, or create
    a database with, this print. Only if the arrestee refuses
    to sign a written promise, has no satisfactory
    identification, or refuses to provide a thumbprint or
    fingerprint may the arrestee be taken into custody.
    
    Cal. Penal Code § 853.5
    (a).
    4
    Section 853.6(i) provides:
    Whenever any person is arrested by a peace officer
    for a misdemeanor, that person shall be released
    according to the procedures set forth by this chapter
    unless one of the following is a reason for nonrelease,
    in which case the arresting officer may release the
    person, except as provided in subdivision (a), or the
    arresting officer shall indicate, on a form to be
    established by his or her employing law enforcement