Erris Edgerly v. City and County of San Francis , 713 F.3d 976 ( 2013 )
[…] before a magistrate or refused to sign the notice to
    appear.
    (9) There is reason to believe that the person would
    not appear at the time and place specified in the notice.
    The basis for this determination shall be specifically
    stated.
    (10) The person was subject to Section 1270.1.
    The form shall be filed with the arresting agency as
    soon as practicable and shall be made available to any
    EDGERLY V. CITY & COUNTY OF SAN FRANCISCO                     9
    grounds for nonrelease, applies only to misdemeanors. The
    defendants argued, however, that § 853.6(i) applies to
    infractions as well, relying on the first sentence of § 853.5(a),
    which states: “[e]xcept as otherwise provided by law, in any
    case in which a person is arrested for an offense declared to
    be an infraction, the person may be released according to the
    procedures set forth by this chapter for the release of persons
    arrested for an offense declared to be a misdemeanor.” 
    Cal. Penal Code § 853.5
    (a) (emphasis added).
    The district court agreed with the defendants that “these
    ten exceptions from section 853.6 are incorporated into
    section 853.5.” In support of this conclusion, the district
    court cited People v. Arnold, 
    132 Cal.