Peter Knappe v. United States , 713 F.3d 1164 ( 2013 )
[…] checking the appropriate box. 26 C.F.R. § 20.6081-1(b).
    While the IRS “may grant a reasonable extension of time for
    filing any return,” “no such extension shall be for more than
    6 months” except in the case of taxpayers who are abroad.
    26 U.S.C. § 6081(a).
    Extensions of the deadline to pay the estate tax operate
    differently. Treasury Department regulations specify that the
    IRS may grant an extension of time to pay estate taxes, at the
    written request of the executor, “for a reasonable period of
    time, not to exceed 12 months.” 26 C.F.R. § 20.6161-1(a)(1).
    An executor who fails to file a timely estate-tax return is
    subject to a penalty. See 26 U.S.C. § 6651(a)(1). The late-
    filing penalty is mandatory when a taxpayer fails “to file any
    return . . . on the date prescribed therefor (determined with
    regard to any extension of time for filing), unless it is shown
    that such failure is due to reasonable cause and not due to
    willful neglect.”2 Id. The penalty amount is five percent of the
    amount of tax that appears on the return for each month or
    fraction of a month that the return is late, up to a maximum of
    25 percent. Id.
    2
    Because the language of § 6651(a)(1) is conjunctive, a late-failing