United States v. Dustin McCaskill ( 2018 )
[…] Judge.
    Dustin McCaskill appeals from his sentence imposed upon revocation of
    supervised release. One of the violations supporting revocation was a
    determination by the district court that McCaskill had committed an assault under
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
    **
    The Honorable Edward R. Korman, United States District Judge for
    the Eastern District of New York, sitting by designation.
    Page 2 of 3
    Nevada Revised Statutes § 200.471, which requires “[i]ntentionally placing
    another person in reasonable apprehension of immediate bodily harm.” 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.471
    (1)(a)(2). This finding increased McCaskill’s Sentencing
    Guidelines range from 3–9 months to 4–10 months, and the district court imposed
    a custodial sentence of 10 months, with no supervised release to follow.