Northbay Wellness Group v. Michael Beyries , 789 F.3d 956 ( 2015 )
[…] likely to undermine public confidence in the legal profession
    and therefore merits severe punishment.” Greenbaum v.
    State Bar, 
    544 P.2d 921
    , 928 (Cal. 1976) (in bank) (internal
    quotation marks omitted). As the California Supreme Court
    has emphasized, theft from a client is “an offense which
    involves moral turpitude and clearly warrants disbarment in
    the absence of extenuating circumstances.” Persion v. State
    Bar, 
    509 P.2d 524
    , 527 (Cal. 1973) (in bank) (internal
    quotation marks omitted); see also Cal. Bus. & Prof. Code
    § 6106 (“The commission of any act involving moral
    turpitude, dishonesty or corruption . . . constitutes a cause for
    disbarment or suspension.”). Indeed, the California State
    Bar disbarred Beyries because of the very conduct at issue
    here. See In re Michael Kenneth Beyries, Case No. 11-O-
    15899-PEM, at 3–6 (State Bar Ct. Cal. Sept. 25, 2014),
    available at http://members.calbar.ca.gov/courtDocs/11-O-
    15899-3.pdf.