Daniel Coslow v. Intohomes, LLC ( 2014 )
[…] by said Deed of Trust” to LaSalle Bank National Association (“LaSalle”). See
    Edelstein, 286 P.3d at 260-62. MERS was authorized to assign the deed of trust as the
    named beneficiary, and it was authorized to assign the note as an agent for MILA
    because the deed of trust named MERS as “nominee for Lender and Lender’s
    successors and assigns.” See id. Accordingly, through its agent LSI Title, Quality
    Loan, which LaSalle had properly substituted as trustee, was authorized to file a notice
    of default and sell the property. See 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 107.080
    (1) (“[I]f any transfer
    in trust of any estate in real property is made . . . to secure the performance of an
    obligation or the payment of any debt, a power of sale is hereby conferred upon the
    trustee to be exercised after a breach of the obligation for which the transfer is
    security.”).
    Second, the fact that “MILA ceased operations approximately three months
    prior to its chapter 11 filing on July 2, 2007,” Groshong v. Sapp (In re Mila, Inc.), 
    423 B.R. 537
    , 540 (B.A.P. 9th Cir. 2010), does not affect MERS’s authority to transfer the