Fox Insurance Company, Inc. v. Centers for Medicare and Medic ( 2013 )
[…] create a risk to health. The relevant regulatory language
    provides that CMS may terminate if the sponsor
    [e]xperiences financial difficulties so severe
    that its ability to provide necessary
    prescription drug coverage is impaired to the
    point of posing an imminent and serious risk
    to the health of its enrollees, or otherwise fails
    to make services available to the extent that a
    risk to health exists.
    
    42 C.F.R. § 423.509
    (a)(5) (2008). In such situations,
    “[i]mmediate termination of [the] contract by CMS” is
    authorized. 
    42 C.F.R. § 423.509
    (b)(2) (2008).
    Fox’s argument, in comparing the statute with the
    regulation, focuses on the last phrase of the regulation that
    refers to “a risk to health.” The statute provides that CMS
    may terminate a contract immediately where delay “would
    pose an imminent and serious risk to the health of individuals
    enrolled.” 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-27(h)(2). According to Fox,
    because the last phrase of the regulation omitted the words
    “imminent and serious,” the regulation purported to give the
    agency power the statute does not: to terminate upon a