Fox Insurance Company, Inc. v. Centers for Medicare and Medic ( 2013 )
[…] II. CMS’s Demand for Immediate Repayment of the
    Prorated Portion of the Monthly Advance Was In
    Accord With the Controlling Regulation and Resort to
    Common Law Setoff Was Not Required
    Fox contends that even if the immediate termination was
    proper, CMS was not entitled to demand immediate
    repayment of advanced funds. It challenges CMS’s action in
    demanding repayment of the prorated portion of the amount
    CMS had advanced to Fox for obligations Fox would have
    incurred in March had its contract not been terminated.
    Demand was made pursuant to 
    42 C.F.R. § 423.509
    (b)(2)(i)
    (2008). That regulation provides as follows: “If termination
    is effective in the middle of a month, CMS has the right to
    recover the prorated share of the capitation payments made to
    the Part D plan sponsor covering the period of the month
    following the contract termination.”             
    42 C.F.R. § 423.509
    (b)(2)(i) (2008).
    The regulation applies specifically to the termination of
    a contract where there is an imminent and serious risk to
    enrollees’ health, and thus tracks the circumstances under