Fox Insurance Company, Inc. v. Centers for Medicare and Medic ( 2013 )
[…] With respect to most terminations, where no emergency
    exists, CMS must give reasonable notice, an opportunity for
    a hearing, and a chance to cure defects. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-
    27(h)(1) (incorporated by 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-112(b)(3)(F)).
    FOX INS. CO. V. CENTERS FOR MEDICARE/MEDICAID                    7
    Where a situation is urgent and patients are at risk, however,
    the Act provides that CMS may terminate a contract
    immediately. Such immediate termination is authorized if a
    delay “would pose an imminent and serious risk” to the health
    of plan enrollees. 42 U.S.C. § 1395w-27(h)(2).1
    1
    42 U.S.C. § 1395w-27(h) provides as follows:
    (h) Procedures for termination
    (1) In general
    The Secretary may terminate a contract with a
    Medicare+Choice organization under this section
    in accordance with formal investigation and
    compliance procedures established by the
    Secretary under which–
    (A) the Secretary provides the organization
    with the reasonable opportunity to develop
    and implement a corrective action plan to
    correct the deficiencies that were the basis of
    the Secretary’s determination under
    subsection (c)(2) of this section; and
    (B) the Secretary provides the organization
    with reasonable notice and opportunity for
    hearing (including the right to appeal an initial
    decision) before terminating the contract.
    (2) Exception for imminent and serious risk to
    health Paragraph (1) shall not apply if the
    Secretary determines that a delay in termination,
    resulting from compliance with the procedures
    specified in such paragraph prior to termination,
    would pose an imminent and serious risk to the
    health of individuals enrolled under this part with
    the organization.
    8   FOX INS. CO. V. CENTERS FOR MEDICARE/MEDICAID
    In the event that CMS terminates a contract immediately,
    but after the beginning of the month, the provider will have
    already been paid for the entire month, and thus have