Lyudmyla Pyankovska v. Sean Abid ( 2023 )
[…] damages award as incorrectly calculated and the state law
    damages as inadequate.
    Violations of the Wiretap Act provides for a “civil
    action” in favor of any person whose oral communication “is
    intercepted, disclosed, or intentionally used in violation of
    this chapter.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2520
    (a); see 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.690
     (similar). “Appropriate relief” in a federal civil case
    includes equitable relief, damages, punitive damages, and
    reasonable attorney’s fees and “other litigation costs.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2520
    (b). The Wiretap Act provides that “the court
    may assess as damages whichever is the greater of (A) the
    sum of the actual damages suffered by the plaintiff and any
    profits made by the violator as a result of the violation; or
    (B) statutory damages of whichever is the greater of $100 a
    day for each day of violation or $10,000.” 
    18 U.S.C. § 2520
    (c)(2); see also 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 200.690
    (1)(b)
    (similar). We have held that “the statutory-damages
    provision clarifies that violations are remedied on a per-day
    basis, not a per-occurrence basis. . . . And were a single