Hardenbrook v. United Parcel Service, Inc. , 490 F. App'x 42 ( 2012 )
[…] implied covenant of good faith and fair dealing, and wrongful termination in
    violation of public policy. The district court granted UPS’s motion for summary
    judgment on all of Orloff’s claims. Only Hardenbrook’s wrongful termination
    claim proceeded to trial, at which he won a judgment against UPS. After entry of
    the judgment, the district court denied Hardenbrook’s and UPS’s petitions for
    attorney’s fees, finding that there was no prevailing party. We have jurisdiction
    under 
    28 U.S.C. § 1291
    , and we reverse and remand.
    Pursuant to 
    Idaho Code § 12-120
    (3), the prevailing party in any civil action
    to recover on a commercial transaction “shall be allowed a reasonable attorney’s
    fee to be set by the court.” 
    Idaho Code Ann. § 12-120
    (3) (emphasis added). The
    statute applies in actions brought pursuant to an employment contract and for
    2
    claims related to the employment relationship. See Jenkins v. Boise Cascade
    Corp., 
    108 P.3d 380
    , 391 (Idaho 2005).