Snj Limited v. Cir ( 2022 )
[…] below was the same attorney for the Commissioner in the
    partnership case below. Appellants also claim that the
    Commissioner issued a tax refund in 2011 to Ritchie Stevens
    and mailed the refund to him at a Park City, Utah address,
    and that SNJ had a registered agent in Nevada.
    But the Commissioner is not obligated to use or search
    for any of that information, and appellants provide no
    evidence that they furnished their preferred addresses to the
    Commissioner in the legally required manner. In mailing
    FPAAs or other notices, I.R.C. § 6223(c)(1) required the
    Commissioner to “use the names, addresses, and profits
    interests shown on the partnership return.” According to
    § 6223(c)(2), the Commissioner “shall use additional
    information furnished . . . by the [TMP] or any other person
    in accordance with regulations prescribed by the Secretary
    [of the Treasury].” Moreover, 
    26 C.F.R. § 301.6223
    (c)–1(b)
    states:
    Any person may furnish additional
    information at any time by filing a written
    statement with the Internal Revenue Service.
    However, the information contained in the