Snj Limited v. Cir ( 2022 )
[…] allocation of such items among the partners,
    and the applicability of any penalty, addition
    to tax, or additional amount which relates to
    an adjustment to a partnership item.
    I.R.C. § 6226(f) (emphasis added). 11
    Appellants claim that Congress did not intend § 6226 to
    be jurisdictional because “the so[-]called link in jurisdiction
    to timely filing is not in the same subsection.” However,
    nothing requires a filing deadline and an indication of
    whether the filing deadline is jurisdictional to be in the same
    subsection. Moreover, § 6226(f)’s statement that “[a] court
    with which a petition is filed in accordance with this section
    shall have jurisdiction” does link the filing deadline to a
    grant of jurisdiction. The Fifth Circuit, in A.I.M. Controls,
    L.L.C. v. Commissioner, 
    672 F.3d 390
     (5th Cir. 2012), found
    that § 6226(f) “reflects that Congress intended to make
    § 6226’s time limits jurisdictional.”