United States v. Jorge Espinoza ( 2022 )
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 554
    (a). He appeals from the district
    court’s judgment accepting that plea and imposing a 46-month sentence. We
    affirm.
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not precedent
    except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    Page 2 of 3
    1. The district court did not plainly err by accepting Espinoza’s guilty plea.
    See United States v. Bain, 
    925 F.3d 1172
    , 1176 (9th Cir. 2019). Section 554(a) is
    applicable in relevant part to “whoever . . . in any manner facilitates the
    transportation, concealment, or sale of [any merchandise contrary to law], prior to
    exportation, knowing the same to be intended for exportation contrary to any law
    or regulation of the United States.” Espinoza and his attorney both acknowledged
    that he communicated with individuals in Mexico and the United States to
    facilitate the transportation of ammunition intended for export. The magistrate
    judge then clarified that Espinoza had been “trying to help . . . get this ammunition