R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. County of Los Angeles ( 2022 )
[…] Indeed, even the title
    of § 387p (“Preservation of State and Local Authority”) evinces its
    predominant purpose to preserve rather than preempt non-federal
    regulatory authority. This overall structure of the TCA’s “preservation
    provision” cannot be overemphasized, and as discussed further below,
    distinguishes the TCA’s preemption clause from dissimilar provisions in
    other federal statutes considered by the Supreme Court.
    12 R.J. REYNOLDS TOBACCO CO. V. CNTY. OF LOS ANGELES
    affect any State, tribal, or local taxation of
    tobacco products.
    21 U.S.C. § 387p(a)(1) (emphasis added). Of particular
    relevance here, the TCA expressly reserves localities’ ability
    to enact any regulations “relating to or prohibiting the sale
    . . . or use of tobacco products by individuals of any age.”
    Id. 5
    The TCA then immediately follows its broad
    preservation clause with a preemption clause that expressly
    overrides the preservation clause in the case of any conflict
    between the two provision’s terms. The preemption clause
    reads: