R.J. Reynolds Tobacco Company v. County of Los Angeles ( 2022 )
[…] processing of a tobacco product or tobacco products shall
    register with the Secretary the name, places of business, and
    all such establishments of that person.” Id. § 387e(b)
    (emphasis added). And to qualify as a “modified risk
    tobacco product,” details about the manufacturing and
    marketing processes must be provided. See id. § 387k(d).
    While the TCA does not explicitly define “tobacco
    product standards,” it describes that phrase in terms of the
    manufacturing and marketing stages.                  See e.g.,
    § 387g(a)(4)(B)(i) (requiring tobacco product standards to
    include, where appropriate, “provisions respecting the
    construction,     components,        ingredients,     additives,
    constituents, including smoke constituents, and properties of
    the tobacco product”). Consistent with its surrounding
    categories, it makes sense to view “tobacco product
    standards” in the TCA’s preemption clause as most naturally
    referring to standards pertaining to the production or
    marketing stages up until the actual point of sale. See Rizo
    v. Yovino,