Juan Reyes v. Merrick Garland ( 2022 )
[…] protection under CAT. At his hearing before the IJ, and in the record evidence,
    Reyes expressed only a generalized fear of gang violence. “Generalized evidence
    of violence in a country is itself insufficient to establish that anyone in the
    government would acquiesce to a petitioner’s torture.” B.R. v. Garland, --- F.4th --
    --, 
    2022 WL 534349
    , at *13 (9th Cir. 2022). We therefore deny Reyes’ petition as
    to protection under CAT.
    5.     We lack jurisdiction to review the BIA’s denial of a request for an
    order of voluntary departure. 8 U.S.C. § 1229c(f) (“No court shall have
    5
    jurisdiction over an appeal from denial of a request for an order of voluntary
    departure under subsection (b) . . . .”); Garcia v. Ashcroft, 
    368 F.3d 1157
    , 1159
    (9th Cir. 2004). We therefore dismiss Reyes’ petition as to his request for
    voluntary departure.
    PETITION DENIED IN PART AND DISMISSED IN PART.
    6
    

Document Info

Docket Number: 18-71436

Filed Date: 3/21/2022