Brian Mecinas v. Katie Hobbs ( 2022 )
[…] BACKGROUND
    In 1979, the Arizona legislature enacted A.R.S. § 16-
    502, the Ballot Order Statute. The Ballot Order Statute
    establishes the order in which candidates appear on the ballot
    in general elections in each of Arizona’s fifteen counties.
    The statute mandates a tiered system of organizing the
    names on the ballot. First, names of candidates are listed
    according to their political party, “in descending order
    according to the votes cast for governor for that county in the
    most recent general election for the office of governor.” Id.
    § 16-502(E). Next, candidates affiliated with political parties
    6                    MECINAS V. HOBBS
    that did not have candidates on the ballot in the last general
    election are “listed in alphabetical order below the parties
    that did have candidates on the ballot in the last general
    election.” Id. Third are the names of candidates who were
    nominated but are not registered with a recognized political
    party. Id. A space for write-in candidates is listed last. Id
    § 16-502(G).
    Under this statutory organization scheme, the candidates