Medical Advocates for Healthy v. Usepa ( 2022 )
[…] 3
    argument that aggregate commitments are precluded by the CAA is misplaced.
    The CAA’s inclusion of § 7511a(e)(5), which allows the EPA to approve
    provisions of an implementation plan in certain ozone nonattainment areas “which
    anticipate development of new control techniques or improvement of existing
    control technologies,” does not prevent the EPA from approving a plan such as the
    one here, which neither relies on anticipated developments in technology nor
    involves an ozone nonattainment area. Nor does § 7410(k)(4), which allows the
    EPA to “approve a plan revision based on a commitment of the State to adopt
    specific enforceable measures by a date certain,” prevent the EPA from approving
    a state’s aggregate commitments as part of a larger plan. See 85 Fed. Reg. at
    44,204.
    Petitioners next challenge the EPA’s application of its traditional three-
    factor test for evaluating the permissibility of aggregate commitments. Under this