Murphy Company v. Joseph Biden ( 2023 )
[…] I think it
    manifestly more sensible to apply a different presumption: I
    would not construe a statute to grant the President unfettered
    authority to indefinitely suspend or cancel the operation of
    federal law, see 
    id. at 443-44
     (distinguishing between
    constitutional delegations of authority to suspend statutes
    and unconstitutional delegations of authority to cancel
    statutes), particularly where Congress has not expressly
    done so nor conditioned the suspension authority upon some
    intelligible changed circumstance. See, e.g., 
    46 U.S.C. § 3101
     (“When the President decides that the needs of foreign
    commerce require, the President may suspend a provision of
    this part . . . .” (emphasis added)); 
    46 U.S.C. § 60304
     (“If the
    President is satisfied that the government of a foreign
    country does not impose discriminating or countervailing
    duties to the disadvantage of the United States, the President
    shall suspend the imposition of special tonnage taxes and
    light money . . . .” (emphasis added)); 
    22 U.S.C. § 4103
    (“The President may by Executive order suspend any
    provision of this subchapter . . . if the President determines
    in writing that the suspension is necessary in the interest of
    national security because of an emergency.” (emphasis