Murphy Company v. Joseph Biden ( 2023 )
[…] intelligible changed circumstance. See, e.g., 
    46 U.S.C. § 3101
     (“When the President decides that the needs of foreign
    commerce require, the President may suspend a provision of
    this part . . . .” (emphasis added)); 
    46 U.S.C. § 60304
     (“If the
    President is satisfied that the government of a foreign
    country does not impose discriminating or countervailing
    duties to the disadvantage of the United States, the President
    shall suspend the imposition of special tonnage taxes and
    light money . . . .” (emphasis added)); 
    22 U.S.C. § 4103
    (“The President may by Executive order suspend any
    provision of this subchapter . . . if the President determines
    in writing that the suspension is necessary in the interest of
    national security because of an emergency.” (emphasis
    added)).
    A few simple counterfactuals illustrate the infirmity of
    the majority’s position. As the majority notes, the year the
    O&C Act was enacted, President Franklin Delano Roosevelt
    42                  MURPHY CO. V. BIDEN