Murphy Company v. Joseph Biden ( 2023 )
[…] Federal Government to be national monuments.” 
    54 U.S.C. § 320301
    . The parcels of the monument that the President
    may reserve must “be confined to the smallest area
    compatible with the proper care and management of the
    objects to be protected.” 
    Id.
    Enacted three decades after the Antiquities Act, the O&C
    Act mandates that O&C timberlands “shall be managed” by
    the Secretary “for permanent forest production, and the
    timber thereon shall be sold, cut, and removed in conformity
    with the principal [sic] of sustained yield.” 
    43 U.S.C. § 2601
    (emphasis added). In calculating sustained yield, the
    Secretary must consider the following statutory goals:
    “providing a permanent source of timber supply, protecting
    watersheds, regulating stream flow, and contributing to the
    economic stability of local communities and industries, and
    providing recreational facilties [sic].” 
    Id.
     The O&C Act’s
    non-obstante clause, which the majority dismisses as too
    vague to mean anything here, expressly provides: “All Acts
    or parts of Acts in conflict with this Act are hereby repealed
    to the extent necessary to give full force and effect to this