Murphy Company v. Joseph Biden ( 2023 )
[…] be preserved in practice no other way than through the
    medium of courts of justice, whose duty it must be to declare
    all acts contrary to the manifest tenor of the Constitution
    void”), and citizens need not await congressional action
    before seeking relief from unlawful executive action in the
    courts. 
    Id.
     (“There is no position which depends on clearer
    1
    For similar reasons, the majority’s reference to Congress’s vague
    delegation of authority to the Secretary of Defense to “utilize excess
    property” at closed military bases is inapposite. 
    10 U.S.C. § 2687
     note
    § 2905(b)(1)(A) (Defense Base Closure and Realignment Act of 1990).
    See also id. at § 2905(b)(1)(D) (also delegating authority to the Secretary
    of Defense to “determine the availability of excess or surplus real
    property for wildlife conservation purposes”).
    40                   MURPHY CO. V. BIDEN
    principles, than that every act of a delegated authority,
    contrary to the tenor of the commission under which it is
    exercised, is void. . . . To deny this, would be to
    affirm . . . that the representatives of the people are superior