Philip Galanti v. Ndoc ( 2023 )
[…] because Nevada prisoners do not have a liberty interest in
    parole, see Moor v. Palmer, 
    603 F.3d 658
    , 661–62 (9th Cir.
    2010), and he is not statutorily eligible for such deductions
    in any event because he has been convicted of a felony sex
    crime. 2 However, he argues that his FAC also contains a due
    2
    Under Nevada law, all prisoners are eligible for maximum-sentence
    deductions, but those convicted of certain enumerated offenses including
    felony sex crimes—like Galanti—are ineligible for minimum-sentence
    deductions. See 
    Nev. Rev. Stat. § 209.4465
    . The relevant provisions
    provide that:
    7. Except as otherwise provided in subsection[] 8 … credits earned
    pursuant to this section:
    (a) Must be deducted from the maximum term or the
    maximum aggregate term imposed by the sentence, as
    applicable; and
    (b) Apply to eligibility for parole unless the offender
    was sentenced pursuant to a statute which specifies a
    minimum sentence that must be served before a person
    becomes eligible for parole.
    8. Credits earned pursuant to this section by an offender who
    has not been convicted of:
    12            GALANTI V. NEVADA DEP’T OF CORRECTIONS
    process claim for deprivation of maximum-sentence
    deductions, in which he has a liberty interest and for which
    he was eligible, and the district court erred by ignoring that
    claim.