Mark Wynar v. Douglas County School District , 728 F.3d 1062 ( 2013 )
[…] problem if he or she has “threatened or extorted” a classmate,
    teacher, or school employee, with no specification of the
    location of the threat or extortion) with § 392.4655(1)(b)
    (deeming a student a habitual disciplinary problem if he or
    she “has been suspended for initiating at least two fights on
    school property, at an activity sponsored by a public school,
    on a school bus or, if the fight occurs within 1 hour of the
    beginning or end of a school day, on the pupil’s way to or
    from school”).
    IV.    APPLICABILITY OF § 392.4655
    The district court correctly held that Douglas County did
    not misinterpret § 392.4655 in applying it to Landon. That
    section provides that “a principal of a school shall deem
    a pupil enrolled in the school a habitual disciplinary
    problem if the school has written evidence which documents
    that in 1 school year . . . [t]he pupil has threatened or
    extorted, or attempted to threaten or extort, another pupil or
    a teacher or other personnel employed by the school.”
    § 392.4655(1)–(1)(a). According to Landon, he could not be
    “deemed a habitual disciplinary problem” under § 392.4655
    24           WYNAR V. DOUGLAS CNTY. SCH. DIST.
    because he only committed a single act.10 Although the