United States v. Angelo Earl , 729 F.3d 1064 ( 2013 )
[…] pursuant to the provisions of section 3624.
    (b) Place of imprisonment.–The [BOP] shall
    designate the place of the prisoner’s
    imprisonment. The [BOP] may designate any
    available penal or correctional facility that
    meets minimum standards of health and
    habitability established by the [BOP], whether
    maintained by the Federal Government or
    otherwise and whether within or without the
    judicial district in which the person was
    convicted, that the [BOP] determines to be
    appropriate and suitable . . . .
    
    18 U.S.C. § 3624
    (e) governs the conditions under which
    a person’s supervised release may begin. That section states,
    in pertinent part:
    A prisoner whose sentence includes a term of
    supervised release after imprisonment shall be
    released by the [BOP] to the supervision of a
    probation officer who shall, during the term
    imposed, supervise the person released to the
    degree warranted by the conditions specified
    by the sentencing court. The term of
    6                 UNITED STATES V. EARL
    supervised release commences on the day the
    person is released from imprisonment . . . . A
    term of supervised release does not run during
    any period in which the person is imprisoned
    in connection with a conviction for a Federal,
    State, or local crime . . . .
    The Supreme Court addressed this statutory language in
    United States v. Johnson, 
    529 U.S. 53
     (2000). In Johnson, the
    defendant was convicted of several drug and firearms
    convictions. 
    Id. at 55
    . An appellate court later declared two