United States v. Cassandra Nickerson , 731 F.3d 1009 ( 2013 )
[…] date the action occasioning the trial becomes
    final if the unavailability of witnesses or other
    factors resulting from the passage of time
    shall make trial within seventy days
    impractical. The periods of delay enumerated
    8                 UNITED STATES V. NICKERSON
    in section 3161(h) are excluded in computing
    the time limitations specified in this section.
    The sanctions of section 3162 apply to this
    subsection.
    Failure to bring the defendant to trial within these time limits
    results in dismissal of the indictment. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3162
    (a).1
    Nickerson is correct that § 3161(d)(2) does not itself use
    the word “offense,” which the Act defines to exclude Class B
    misdemeanors. See 
    18 U.S.C. § 3172
    (2) (“the term ‘offense’
    means any Federal criminal offense which is in violation of
    any Act of Congress and is triable by any court established by
    Act of Congress (other than a Class B or C misdemeanor or
    an infraction, or an offense triable by court-martial, military
    commission, provost court, or other military tribunal)”).
    When read in the context of the statute as a whole, however,
    § 3161(d)(2) clearly does apply only to “offenses” and so not
    to Class B misdemeanors.
    1
    Subsection (a)(1) provides that the charges brought in a criminal