Valle Del Sol v. State of Arizona ( 2013 )
[…] events’ held to be speculative in Lyons.” 691 F.3d at 1259
    (quoting Fla. State Conference of the NAACP v. Browning,
    
    522 F.3d 1153
    , 1162 (11th Cir. 2008)). We agree with the
    Eleventh Circuit.
    Second, Arizona argues that Santiago has not alleged an
    intent to violate § 13-2929 (or 
    8 U.S.C. § 1324
     for purposes
    of the predicate criminal offense element) because she has not
    alleged an “inten[t] to assist [any] alien in violating the
    federal immigration laws.” Arizona contends that the text in
    § 13-2929 (which mirrors 
    8 U.S.C. § 1324
    ) that criminalizes
    transporting an unauthorized alien “in furtherance of the
    illegal presence of the alien in the United States” and the
    harboring of an unauthorized alien “from detection” clearly
    imposes a requirement that the individual actually intend to
    help the alien violate the federal immigration laws. We
    disagree.
    7
    Section 1324 only differs from § 13-2929 in two ways, discussed infra,