Valle Del Sol v. State of Arizona ( 2013 )
[…] City’s limiting construction of the ordinance, we are not
    years would be sufficient to give notice of this element’s meaning to the
    “person of ordinary intelligence.” Hunt, 
    638 F.3d at 712
    .
    28                  VALLE DEL SOL V. WHITING
    required to insert missing terms into the statute or adopt an
    interpretation precluded by the plain language of the
    ordinance.”). The Arizona legislature knows how to write a
    statute requiring the commission of a predicate criminal
    offense and could have done so here. See, e.g., 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-1508
    (A) (“A person commits burglary in the first
    degree if such person or an accomplice violates the provisions
    of either § 13-1506 or 13-1507 and knowingly possesses
    explosives, a deadly weapon or a dangerous instrument in the
    course of committing any theft or any felony.”) (emphasis
    added); 
    Ariz. Rev. Stat. § 13-2323
    (B) (“A person commits
    assisting a human smuggling organization by committing any
    felony offense, whether completed or preparatory, at the
    direction of or in association with any human smuggling