Pritam Taggar v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] Immigration and Nationality Act. Neither the IJ nor the
    Board abused their discretion in concluding that Taggar had
    failed to file her applications within the deadlines set by the
    immigration judge. Her application for a waiver of
    inadmissibility was also filed after May 25, 2007, so the IJ
    did not abuse its discretion in holding she abandoned that
    application.
    Taggar separately argues that no deadline can lawfully be
    imposed on applications for relief under the Convention
    Against Torture. This is incorrect. See 8 C.F.R. § 1208.16
    (an alien must file an “application” under the Convention);
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31(c) (“[i]f an application or document is not
    filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the
    opportunity to file that application or document shall be
    deemed waived”).
    IV.
    The Board concluded that Taggar abandoned her
    application for a waiver of inadmissibility. The Board
    additionally held that Taggar was ineligible for such a waiver.
    Those rulings were not erroneous.
    Some inadmissible aliens are eligible for waivers of their