Pritam Taggar v. Eric Holder, Jr. ( 2013 )
[…] waiver application. The Board dismissed her appeal and
    denied the motion to remand. The Board held that the IJ had
    properly deemed Taggar’s applications abandoned and
    waived. Further, the Board held that Taggar was not eligible
    TAGGAR V. HOLDER                         5
    for the waiver of removability that she sought. Taggar seeks
    review of the Board’s decision.
    II.
    We have not articulated the standard of review applicable
    to an IJ’s decision to deem applications waived for failing to
    adhere to deadlines imposed under 8 C.F.R. § 1003.31, which
    allows the IJ to “set and extend time limits for the filing of
    applications and related documents and responses thereto, if
    any,” and provides that “[i]f an application or document is not
    filed within the time set by the Immigration Judge, the
    opportunity to file that application or document shall be
    deemed waived.” We hold the standard is abuse of
    discretion. First, that is the legal standard for reviewing
    whether an IJ should have granted a motion for continuance.
    Vargas-Hernandez v. Gonzales, 
    497 F.3d 919
    , 923 (9th Cir.
    2007).