United States v. Henrik Sardariani , 580 F. App'x 532 ( 2014 )
[…] 3
    Defendant argues that the district court clearly erred in imposing a fine
    because the information in the presentence report established that Defendant had
    insufficient assets and earning potential to pay it. See United States v. Marin-
    Cuevas, 
    147 F.3d 889
    , 895 (9th Cir. 1998) (a probation officer’s report is sufficient
    evidence for purposes of sentencing). The Government concedes this point and
    agrees that the fine should be vacated because its imposition could hinder payment
    of the restitution. See 18 U.S.C. § 3572(b) (“the court shall impose a fine or other
    monetary penalty only to the extent that such fine will not impair the ability of the
    defendant to make restitution”). We agree that the fine should be vacated.
    AFFIRMED in part, VACATED in part, and REMANDED.
    4