Avalos-Cardona v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] to seek a discretionary waiver of deportation upon a showing that he was a
    lawful permanent resident, had accrued seven consecutive years of “lawful
    unrelinquished domicile,” and had not been convicted of an aggravated felony
    for which he had served a term of at least five years. See Luna v. Holder, 
    659 F.3d 753
    , 755–56 (9th Cir. 2011) (citation omitted).
    3
    conviction.” Molina-Amezcua v. I.N.S., 
    6 F.3d 646
    , 647 (9th Cir. 1993).
    2.     The IJ reasonably rejected Avalos-Cardona’s application for an 
    8 U.S.C. § 1182
    (h) waiver of his 2008 conviction as untimely. “The [IJ] may set
    and extend time limits for the filing of applications and related documents and
    responses thereto.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
    (h). “If an application or document is
    not filed within the time set by the [IJ], the opportunity to file that application or
    document shall be deemed waived.” 
    Id.
     We review an IJ’s decision to deem
    such applications waived for abuse of discretion. Taggar v. Holder, 
    736 F.3d 886
    , 889 (9th Cir. 2013).
    The IJ had set a deadline of April 20, 2017, for all applications for relief. 4