David Cassirer v. Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection ( 2023 )
[…] analysis.
    Unlike the Second Restatement, however, California
    applies its general three-step governmental interest test to all
    cases unless specifically displaced by statute. McCann, 225
    P.3d at 526–27. Neither party argues that a statue applies
    here.13 Thus, there is no question that California would apply
    its “generally applicable choice-of-law principles” to this
    personal property dispute. Id. The majority’s quibble is that
    the California Supreme Court has not yet applied those
    13
    The majority suggests that Section 946 of the California Civil Code
    does not apply, even though the parties failed to address this issue in their
    briefing. Order at 31–32. On that much, at least, we can agree. That
    statute reads: “If there is no law to the contrary, in the place where
    personal property is situated, it is deemed to follow the person of its
    owner, and is governed by the law of his domicile.” 
    Cal. Civ. Code § 946
    . Because the Painting is situated in Spain, and because Spain rejects
    “the law of the domicile” rule, Cassirer III, 
    862 F.3d at 963
    , section 946
    does not mandate application of the law of the domicile. Under these