David Cassirer v. Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection ( 2023 )
[…] See 
    862 F.3d at
    960–64. That simply means that the laws of California and Spain are
    different, which I do not dispute. Spain has a system of prescriptive
    ownership of personal property, but California lacks any decisional law
    on the subject. That’s a difference, but not a conflict. See Blizzard
    Energy, 286 Cal. Rptr at 677.
    In Cassirer V, the Supreme Court concluded that the choice-of-law
    principles of the forum state must be applied in suits brought under the
    Foreign Sovereign Immunities Act, in part because of 
    28 U.S.C. § 1606
    ,
    which states that “the foreign state shall be liable in the same manner and
    to the same extent as a private individual under like circumstances . . . .”
    CASSIRER V. TBC                             53
    142 S. Ct. at 1508. In support of that holding, the Supreme Court offered
    the following hypothetical:
    Consider two suits seeking recovery of a painting—
    one suit against a foreign-state-controlled museum (as