David Cassirer v. Thyssen-Bornemisza Collection ( 2023 )
[…] See Hansen v. Sandridge Partners, L.P., 
    232 Cal. Rptr. 3d 247
    , 255–56 (2018) (“When title is acquired by occupancy,
    it is called title by ‘prescription.’” (citing Cal. Civ. Code, §
    1007)). The word “occupancy” is not limited to the
    “occupancy” of real property; it also refers to possession of
    personal property. See 51 Cal. Jur. 3d Property § 32
    (explaining that title to personal property, as in “property,
    generally, may be acquired by occupancy, accession,
    transfer, will, or succession.”). This is important because
    California Civil Code § 1007 provides: “Occupancy for the
    period prescribed by the Code of Civil Procedure as
    sufficient to bar any action for the recovery of the property
    confers a title thereto, denominated a title by prescription,
    which is sufficient against all . . . .” (emphasis added).
    By their plain terms, these provisions “would seem to
    establish the right to acquire title to personal property by
    adverse possession . . . .” 13 C. Witkin, Summary of
    California Law, Personal Property § 133 (11th ed. 2022). But