United States v. Armando Orozco-Barron ( 2023 )
[…] Speedy Trial Act” per 
    18 U.S.C. § 3161
    (h)(7)(A), because
    “these continuances serve the ends of justice and outweigh
    the interests of the public, of the government, and of criminal
    defendants in a speedier trial.” 6
    6
    As in Olsen, the Ninth Circuit’s Judicial Council subsequently
    approved the Chief Judge’s request and extended the judicial emergency
    for an additional period of up to one year. See In re Approval of Jud.
    Emergency Declared in S.D. Cal., 
    955 F.3d 1135
    , 1136 (9th Cir. 2020)
    (order). Although a declaration under § 3174 extends the time limits
    from indictment to trial under the Speedy Trial Act, “[t]he time limits for
    the trial of cases of detained persons who are being detained solely
    because they are awaiting trial” are not affected by that section. 18
    UNITED STATES V. OROZCO-BARRON                      15
    A month later, on April 15, 2020, the Chief Judge issued
    a second order extending the continuance for an additional
    period of 30 days. The order stated that the “circumstances