852 F.3d 884, 889– 90 (9th Cir. 2017); United States v. Swenson,
[…] See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2). 1 We requested supplemental briefing from the parties concerning this Court’s jurisdiction to hear this appeal. 2 concerning security interests in fixtures under Chapter 490 supersede the general provisions concerning security interests in real property under Chapter 506. See HRS § 506-1(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in sections 490:9-334 and 490:9- 604 of the Uniform Commercial Code with respect to security interests in fixtures, a mortgage which secures future advances . . . shall be superior to any subsequently recorded mortgage . . . .”); § 506-2 (“Subject to the limitations contained in this chapter and to sections 490:9-334 and 490:9-604 of the Uniform Commercial Code respecting security interests in fixtures . . . .”).