In Re: Pau Loa Venture, Inc. v. USA ( 2023 )
[…] not Chapter 506. Hawai’i law expressly provides that the specific provisions
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision without
    oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    1
    We requested supplemental briefing from the parties concerning this Court’s
    jurisdiction to hear this appeal.
    2
    concerning security interests in fixtures under Chapter 490 supersede the general
    provisions concerning security interests in real property under Chapter 506. See
    HRS § 506-1(b) (“Except as otherwise provided in sections 490:9-334 and 490:9-
    604 of the Uniform Commercial Code with respect to security interests in fixtures,
    a mortgage which secures future advances . . . shall be superior to any
    subsequently recorded mortgage . . . .”); § 506-2 (“Subject to the limitations
    contained in this chapter and to sections 490:9-334 and 490:9-604 of the Uniform
    Commercial Code respecting security interests in fixtures . . . .”). A security