Cir v. Ritchie Stevens ( 2023 )
[…] partnership must take the partnership item into account.
    KEENE-STEVENS V. CIR                  23
    Indeed, Section 6234(a)(3)’s plain language includes
    carryover NOLs from prior years. We “determine if a
    statute’s meaning is plain or ambiguous by looking to ‘the
    language itself, the specific context in which that language
    is used, and the broader context of the statute as a whole.’”
    Connell v. Lima Corp., 
    988 F.3d 1089
    , 1097 (9th Cir. 2021)
    (quoting Robinson v. Shell Oil Co., 
    519 U.S. 337
    , 341
    (1997)). Section 6234(a) provides:
    (a) General rule.—If—
    (1) a taxpayer files an oversheltered
    return for a taxable year,
    (2) the Secretary makes a
    determination with respect to the
    treatment of items (other than
    partnership items) of such taxpayer
    for such taxable year, and
    (3) the adjustments resulting from
    such determination do not give rise
    to a deficiency (as defined in section
    6211) but would give rise to a
    deficiency if there were no net loss
    from partnership items,
    the Secretary is authorized to send a notice of
    adjustment reflecting such determination to the
    taxpayer by certified or registered mail.
    I.R.C. § 6234(a) (emphasis added). Unlike subsections
    (a)(1) and (a)(2), subsection (a)(3) does not include any
    qualifier that the “net loss from partnership items” occur in
    a specific taxable year. This difference between the