Cir v. Ritchie Stevens ( 2023 )
[…] KEENE-STEVENS V. CIR                        15
    2012, 16 which resulted in no tax deficiency for both years.
    The Tax Court should have ignored those unreported
    partnership losses in assessing Taxpayers’ deficiencies.
    1. No Valid Tax Returns with Legal Effect
    To begin, Taxpayers’ 2007 and 2012 Forms 1040 were
    not valid tax returns with legal effect because they were
    neither filed nor executed under penalty of perjury. See In re
    Hatton, 
    220 F.3d 1057
    , 1060–61 (9th Cir. 2000) (defining
    requirements of a valid tax return); see also I.R.C. § 6061(a)
    (“any return, statement, or other document required to be
    made under any provision of the internal revenue laws or
    regulations shall be signed in accordance with forms or
    regulations prescribed by the Secretary”); id. § 6065 (any
    such form “shall contain or be verified by a written
    declaration that it is made under the penalties of perjury”).
    For a tax return to have legal effect, the default rule is
    that it must be signed and filed under penalty of perjury.
    Brown v. United States, 
    22 F.4th 1008
    , 1012 (Fed. Cir. 2022)
    (“Sections 6061(a) and 6065 thus impose a default rule that