Cir v. Ritchie Stevens ( 2023 )
[…] KEENE-STEVENS V. CIR                          21
    The Tax Court held that Taxpayers owed no deficiency
    to the IRS for taxable years 2009, 2010, and 2011. 19. For
    those years, the Tax Court applied Taxpayers’ NOL
    carryover deductions to its calculations of Taxpayers’ non-
    partnership tax liability. Because those NOL carryover
    deductions were so large, they offset any non-partnership
    income, resulting in the conclusion that there were no
    deficiencies. See I.R.C. § 172.
    The Tax Court then determined that the declaratory
    judgment provisions of Section 6234(c) were inapplicable
    because Taxpayers’ tax returns in those years failed to
    satisfy Section 6234(a)(3): that the IRS’ adjustments to the
    non-partnership items in the return “do not give rise to a
    deficiency . . . but would give rise to a deficiency if there
    were no net loss from partnership items.” I.R.C.
    § 6234(a)(3). In other words, the Tax Court held that even
    without the net partnership losses that Taxpayers claimed on
    their 2009, 2010, and 2011 returns, 20 their adjusted taxable
    income was not enough to create a deficiency.
    19