In Re: John Castleman, Sr. v. Dennis Burman ( 2023 )
[…] 22 F.4th 1217
     (10th Cir. 2022), In re Cofer, 
    625 B.R. 194
    , 202 (Bankr. D.
    Idaho 2021), In re Hodges, 
    518 B.R. 445
    , 451 (E.D. Tenn. 2014), and In
    re Niles, 
    342 B.R. 72
    , 75 (Bankr. D. Ariz. 2006).
    6                    CASTLEMAN V. BURMAN
    under a Chapter 7 liquidation.” 
    Id.
    However, most debtors fail to successfully complete a
    Chapter 13 repayment plan, which is why “Congress
    accorded debtors a nonwaivable right to convert a Chapter
    13 case to one under Chapter 7 ‘at any time.’” 
    Id.
     (quoting
    § 1307(a)). The property of this converted Chapter 7 estate
    is defined by § 348(f), which provides in relevant part:
    (1) Except as provided in paragraph (2), when
    a case under chapter 13 of this title is
    converted to a case under another chapter
    under this title-
    (A) property of the estate in the converted
    case shall consist of property of the
    estate, as of the date of filing of the
    petition, that remains in the possession
    of or is under the control of the debtor
    on the date of conversion;
    [. . .]
    (2) If the debtor converts a case under chapter
    13 of this title to a case under another
    chapter under this title in bad faith, the
    property of the estate in the converted
    case shall consist of the property of the
    estate as of the date of conversion.
    (emphasis added). The Trustee does not assert that the
    Castlemans converted in bad faith, and the Castlemans
    retained possession of the home on the date of conversion.
    In interpreting the Bankruptcy Code, “the first step . . . is