In Re: John Castleman, Sr. v. Dennis Burman ( 2023 )
[…] bankruptcy court’s order, the panel held that post-petition,
    pre-conversion increases in the equity of an asset belong to
    the bankruptcy estate, rather than to debtors who, in good
    faith, convert their Chapter 13 reorganization petition into a
    Chapter 7 liquidation.
    When debtors filed for bankruptcy, they listed their
    home among their assets. When they later converted to
    Chapter 7, the home had risen in value. Debtors argued that
    the home’s increased equity belonged to them and not the
    bankruptcy estate under 
    11 U.S.C. § 348
    (f)(1)(A), which
    provides that “property of the estate in the converted case
    shall consist of property of the estate, as of the date of filing
    of the petition, that remains in the possession of or is under
    the control of the debtor on the date of conversion.”
    *
    This summary constitutes no part of the opinion of the court. It has
    been prepared by court staff for the convenience of the reader.
    CASTLEMAN V. BURMAN                      3
    On de novo review, the panel held that the plain language