In Re: John Castleman, Sr. v. Dennis Burman ( 2023 )
[…] is used to repay creditors.” Brown v. Barclay (In re Brown),
    
    953 F.3d 617
    , 620 (9th Cir. 2020). The Bankruptcy Code
    encourages Chapter 13 filings because they can “benefit
    debtors and creditors alike.” Harris, 575 U.S. at 514.
    Debtors may keep assets, such as a home or car, and creditors
    “usually collect more under a Chapter 13 plan than they
    would have received under a Chapter 7 liquidation.” Id.
    When a debtor converts from Chapter 13 to Chapter 7 in
    good faith, the property of the converted estate is defined by
    § 348(f)(1)(A), which provides that the “property of the
    estate in the converted case shall consist of property of the
    estate, as of the date of filing of the petition, that remains in
    the possession of or is under the control of the debtor on the
    date of conversion.” 2 This statute removes a potential
    disincentive to Chapter 13 filings: if all assets acquired after
    filing of the Chapter 13 petition were available to creditors
    after conversion, the debtor would be “in a worse position