In Re: John Castleman, Sr. v. Dennis Burman ( 2023 )
[…] (under § 348(f)(2), this occurs only if the debtor was acting
    in bad faith). See, e.g., In re Cofer, 625 B.R. at 200‒02; In
    re Nichols, 319 B.R. at 856. However, because we conclude
    the language of § 348(f), when read in conjunction with the
    remainder of the Bankruptcy Code, is not ambiguous, we do
    not look to legislative history for guidance. Robinson, 519
    10                      CASTLEMAN V. BURMAN
    U.S. at 340 (“Our inquiry must cease if the statutory
    language is unambiguous.”). 4
    Some courts have also relied on the implicit operation of
    § 1327(b), which provides: “Except as otherwise provided
    in the plan or the order confirming the plan, the confirmation
    of a plan vests all of the property of the estate in the
    debtor.” Under this reasoning, equity increases from the
    time of the initial filing up until plan confirmation would
    inure to the estate, then from time of confirmation until
    conversion would vest in the debtor, and finally upon
    conversion, any additional post-conversion changes would