Zhovtonizhko v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] terminate his removal proceedings, arguing that his
    convictions were not crimes involving moral turpitude. The
    Immigration Judge (IJ) held that RCW § 46.61.024 is
    categorically a crime involving moral turpitude, denied
    Zhovtonizhko’s motion to terminate, and found him
    removable as charged.1 Zhovtonizhko timely appealed to
    the BIA.
    The BIA dismissed Zhovtonizhko’s appeal based on
    Matter of Ruiz-Lopez, 
    25 I. & N. Dec. 551
     (BIA 2011). In
    Matter of Ruiz-Lopez, the BIA held that a conviction under
    a prior version of RCW § 46.61.024 was categorically a
    crime involving moral turpitude. The prior version of the
    statute, promulgated in 1983, provided in part:
    Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully
    fails or refuses to immediately bring to a stop
    and who drives his vehicle in a manner
    indicating a wanton or willful disregard for
    the lives or property of others while
    attempting to elude a pursuing police vehicle,
    after being given visual or audible signal to
    bring the vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of
    a class C felony.
    RCW § 46.61.024 (1983) (emphasis added).
    1
    At a subsequent hearing, Zhovtonizhko applied for cancellation of
    removal for certain permanent residents under 8 U.S.C. § 1229b(a). The
    IJ denied the application on discretionary grounds. On appeal, the BIA
    agreed with the IJ’s denial cancellation of removal on discretionary
    grounds. Zhovtonizhko does not seek review of the agency’s
    discretionary denial of his application for cancellation of removal.
    ZHOVTONIZHKO V. GARLAND                    7
    In 2003, the Washington Legislature amended the
    statute. The Legislature removed the language requiring
    “wanton or willful disregard for the lives or property of
    others,” and replaced it with the requirement that an
    individual drive “in a reckless manner.”          The BIA
    acknowledged that there had been a change in the statute, but
    concluded that it made no difference because Matter of Ruiz-