Zhovtonizhko v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] Barr, 
    926 F.3d 1053
    , 1057 (9th Cir. 2019) (as amended). “The second
    step is to compare the elements of the statute of conviction
    to the generic definition of a crime of moral turpitude and
    decide whether the conviction meets that definition.”
    Castrijon-Garcia, 
    704 F.3d at 1208
    . At this step, we “give
    some degree of deference to the BIA’s decision.” Ramirez-
    Contreras v. Sessions, 
    858 F.3d 1298
    , 1302 (9th Cir. 2017).
    Zhovtonizhko was convicted under Washington’s
    attempt to elude statute, RCW § 46.61.024(1). Both at the
    time of his conviction and currently, it provides:
    Any driver of a motor vehicle who willfully
    fails or refuses to immediately bring his or
    her vehicle to a stop and who drives his or her
    vehicle in a reckless manner while attempting
    to elude a pursuing police vehicle, after being
    given a visual or audible signal to bring the
    vehicle to a stop, shall be guilty of a class C
    felony.
    RCW § 46.61.024(1). Accordingly, the crime requires two
    elements, each with a different mens rea: (1) willfully failing
    or refusing to immediately stop for a police vehicle after
    being signaled to do so, and (2) driving in a reckless manner
    while attempting to elude the pursuing vehicle.
    ZHOVTONIZHKO V. GARLAND                   9
    The first element—willfully failing to stop—is the same
    as in the 1983 version of the statute. The Washington
    Revised Code provides that willfulness “is satisfied if a