8 U.S.C. § 1408. Prior to 1986, such status extended only to (1) those born in American Samoa, (2) those born outside the United States or Amer
[…] A. “As always, we begin with the text.” Sw. Airlines Co. v. Saxon,
142 S. Ct. 1783, 1789 (2022). The 1986 amendments modified
8 U.S.C. § 1408, the U.S. Code provision that governs non-citizen national eligibility for those with ties to American Samoa, which is known in the INA as the KOONWAIYOU V. BLINKEN 9 “outlying possessions of the United States.”
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(29).2 Section 1408 reads: [T]he following shall be nationals, but not citizens, of the United States at birth: (1) A person born in an outlying possession of the United States on or after the date of formal acquisition of such possession; (2) A person born outside the United States and its outlying possessions of parents both of whom are nationals, but not citizens, of the United States, and have had a residence in the United States, or one of its outlying possessions prior to the birth of such person; (3) A person of unknown parentage found in an outlying possession of the United States while under the age of five years, until shown, prior to his attaining the age of twenty-one years, not to have been born in such outlying possession; and (4) A person born outside the United States and its outlying possessions of parents one of whom is an alien, and the other a national, but not a citizen, of the 2 In the INA, “[t]he term ‘outlying possessions of the United States’” also includes Swains Island.
8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(29). Because Swains Island is “a part of American Samoa” under federal law, we refer to the “outlying possessions” as American Samoa throughout.