8 U.S.C. § 1408. Prior to 1986, such status extended only to (1) those born in American Samoa, (2) those born outside the United States or Amer
[…] Compare Nationality Act of 1940,
Pub. L. No. 76-853, § 204,
54 Stat. 1137, 1139, and Immigration and Nationality Act of 1952, KOONWAIYOU V. BLINKEN 11
Pub. L. No. 82-414, § 308,
66 Stat. 163, 238, with
8 U.S.C. § 1408(1)–(3). The fourth subsection, added by the 1986 amendments, expanded eligibility to those persons born outside the United States or American Samoa to only one non-citizen national parent. See
8 U.S.C. § 1408(4);
Pub. L. No. 99-396, § 15(a),
100 Stat. 837, 842–43 (1986). The structure of § 1408 strongly suggests that individuals who qualify under any of the four subsections attain the same status. Section 1408 states that “the following shall be nationals, but not citizens, of the United States at birth” and then lists the four subsections without differentiation. To bestow a prospective status only on those qualifying under the fourth subsection but born before its enactment, as the Government argues, we would have to read the phrase “at birth” out of § 1408 for this subgroup of individuals.