Colin Dickey v. Ron Davis ( 2023 )
[…] he frequently used heroin and cocaine, that he had used
    drugs an hour or two before he heard Dickey admit his
    involvement in the robbery, and that he had continued using
    drugs as recently as the day before his trial testimony.
    C
    The prosecutor, Ken Hahus, labored throughout the trial
    to mitigate Buchanan’s credibility issues. To buttress
    Buchanan’s credibility, Hahus asked Buchanan to confirm
    DICKEY V. DAVIS                    13
    on re-direct examination that he was aware of California
    Penal Code § 128, which provides that “[e]very person who,
    by willful perjury or subornation of perjury procures the
    conviction and execution of any innocent person, is
    punishable by death or life imprisonment without possibility
    of parole.” At Hahus’s request, the trial court took judicial
    notice of that statute and read it aloud to the jury.
    Immediately after the trial court read § 128 aloud, Hahus
    asked Buchanan about his interactions with defense
    investigator Melvin King and whether King ever bought him