Id.(citation and alteration omitted). “Where the evidence is susceptible to more than one rational interpretation, the ALJ’s decision must be affirmed.”
[…] See Turner v. Comm’r,
613 F.3d 1217, 1223 (9th Cir. 2010) (concluding that the ALJ incorporated the medical expert’s observations when the RFC was consistent with those observations). To the extent O’Brien contends that the ALJ was required to consider Dr. Silver’s opinion regarding O’Brien’s ability to work, he is mistaken. The determination of whether a claimant can work is reserved to the Commissioner. See
20 C.F.R. § 416.920b(c)(3)(i) (“Statements that you are or are not . . . able to work, or able to perform regular or continuing work” are “inherently neither valuable nor persuasive” because such determinations are reserved to the Commissioner.). AFFIRMED. 3
Document Info
Docket Number: 22-35285
Filed Date: 5/31/2023
Precedential Status: Non-Precedential
Modified Date: 5/31/2023