Diallo v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] 8 U.S.C. § 1252
    . We generally review
    the denial of a motion to reopen for abuse of discretion. B.R. v. Garland, 26
    *
    This disposition is not appropriate for publication and is not
    precedent except as provided by Ninth Circuit Rule 36-3.
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    F.4th 827, 835 (9th Cir. 2022). Questions of law, however, are reviewed de
    novo. 
    Id.
    A noncitizen subject to a final order of removal “may file one motion to
    reopen proceedings.” 8 U.S.C. § 1229a(c)(7)(A). To be timely, a motion to
    reopen must be “filed within 90 days of the date of entry of a final
    administrative order of removal.” Id. § 1229a(c)(7)(C)(i). Diallo did not file his
    motion to reopen within 90 days. He nevertheless argues that we may consider
    his motion because (1) the 90-day deadline should be equitably tolled due to
    ineffective assistance of prior counsel and (2) the changed country conditions