Alcarez-Rodriguez v. Garland ( 2023 )
[…] removal proceedings under the governing regulations. I do
    not join, however, the majority’s direction to the BIA
    regarding how to conduct its analysis on remand. See Maj.
    Op. at 13. And as explained below, I disagree that a good-
    cause exception applies to the extent Rodriguez seeks to
    reopen her removal proceedings to apply for asylum.
    B. Good-Cause Exception
    Immigration judges are authorized to “set and extend
    time limits for the filing of applications and related
    documents and responses thereto, if any.” 
    8 C.F.R. § 1003.31
    (h). The regulations direct that “[i]f an application
    or document is not filed within the time set by the
    immigration judge, the opportunity to file that application or
    document shall be deemed waived.” 
    Id.
     Here, the
    immigration judge denied Rodriguez’s last-minute motion
    for an extension because the immigration judge concluded
    her motion was not supported by good cause. The BIA
    affirmed because Rodriguez “had more than two and a half