United States v. David Lonich ( 2022 )
[…] general “knowingly” instruction was permissible and that
    defendants in any event did not show prejudice from the
    instruction.
    Melland argued that there was insufficient evidence to
    support his conviction for bribery by a bank employee
    (
    18 U.S.C. § 215
    (a)(2)), which was based on his securing a
    $50,000 investment in Melland’s energy-drink start-up. The
    panel held that, as the parties effectively agree, the district
    court appropriately stated the law when it instructed the jury
    that, to find Melland “acted corruptly,” as required under
    § 215(a)(2), the jury must determine he “intend[ed] to be
    influenced or rewarded in connection with any business or
    transaction of” a financial institution. Noting that the
    UNITED STATES V. LONICH                     5
    circumstantial evidence was plentiful, the panel held that
    there was sufficient evidence to support the conviction.
    Lonich argued that there was insufficient evidence to