United States v. David Lonich ( 2022 )
[…] account. The very next day, Melland sought approval from
    SVB’s loan committee for the third pair of $1.86 million
    Greenbriar loans (loans for another Madjlessi development).
    In doing so, Melland misrepresented the borrower’s liability
    and hid Madjlessi’s interest in the loans. After the jury
    returned a guilty verdict on this charge, Melland moved for
    a judgment of acquittal, arguing that the evidence against
    38               UNITED STATES V. LONICH
    him was insufficient.    The district court did not err in
    denying that motion.
    Under 
    18 U.S.C. § 215
    (a)(2), whoever “as an officer,
    director, employee, agent, or attorney of a financial
    institution, corruptly solicits or demands for the benefit of
    any person, or corruptly accepts or agrees to accept, anything
    of value from any person, intending to be influenced or
    rewarded in connection with any business or transaction of
    such institution,” is subject to punishment. This offense—
    specific to banking officials, employees, and agents—is not
    one we have had much previous occasion to consider. But
    as we remarked in the context of § 215’s predecessor
    provision, “[t]here can be no doubt that Congress intended,