United States v. David Lonich ( 2022 )
[…] And that same jury
    could also think it was deceitful for Lonich to tell House to
    testify this was “not money that was owed to you.”
    Lonich points to other aspects of the taped conversations
    potentially more favorable to him, including his repeated
    assertions to House that Lonich’s version of the facts was the
    “truth.” But a jury could focus on the parts of Lonich’s
    guidance that are more problematic.             And Lonich
    representing his advice as “truthful” does not make it so.
    Lonich also argues that he was Houseco’s lawyer and
    that, under 
    18 U.S.C. § 1515
    (c), the prohibition on
    obstructing an official proceeding “does not prohibit or
    punish the providing of lawful, bona fide, legal
    representation services in connection with or anticipation of
    an official proceeding.” This argument is unavailing.
    Lawyers of course have some latitude in helping clients
    frame their anticipated testimony in a light most favorable to
    them, consistent with the truth. The problem for Lonich is
    that even assuming he had an attorney-client relationship