8 U.S.C. § 1101(a)(43)(E)(i), which defines the term “aggravated felony” to include “an offense described in”
[…] 18 U.S.C. § 844(i) and therefore is not a categorical match to its federal counterpart. The only remaining issue is whether our interpretation of the mens rea requirement of § 844(i)—under which the defendant must at least be subjectively aware of the risk of damaging or destroying property—is foreclosed by our decision in United States v. Doe,
136 F.3d 631(9th Cir. 1998). In Doe, the defendant was convicted under a different statute,
18 U.S.C. § 81, which punishes anyone who, “within the special maritime and territorial jurisdiction of the United States, willfully and maliciously sets fire to or burns any building, structure or vessel,” or certain types of personal property. The defendant was a seventh-grade student who intentionally set fire to a paper towel in a paper-towel dispenser attached to a privacy partition in the girls’ 10 TOGONON V. GARLAND bathroom.