MacKenzie Brown v. State of Arizona ( 2023 )
[…] and as interpreted by the United States Supreme Court, I
    respectfully dissent.
    As context is a pivotal part of this case, it might be
    helpful to recall the context surrounding the enactment of
    Title IX. Title IX initially emerged as a mechanism for
    ensuring that female athletes were provided equal
    opportunity for participating in athletic programs and other
    activities conducted under the auspices of educational
    institutions receiving federal funds. See 20 U.S.C.A.
    BROWN V. STATE OF ARIZONA                  47
    § 1681(a) (“No person in the United States shall, on the basis
    of sex, be excluded from participation in, be denied the
    benefits of, or be subjected to discrimination under any
    education program or activity receiving Federal
    assistance . . .”) (emphasis added); see also Breaking Down
    Barriers, A Legal Guide To Title IX and Athletic
    Opportunities, National Women’s Law Center (2007), p.3
    (“Title IX of the Education Amendments of 1972 is the
    primary federal law barring sex discrimination in all facets