Fellowship of Christian Athletes v. San Jose Unified School District Board of Educatio ( 2023 )
[…] because it refuses to recognize FCA as an ASB club because
    FCA requires its student leaders to subscribe to specific
    religious beliefs. The responsibility of student-club leaders
    generally is significant because ASB clubs must be student-
    initiated and their meetings may not be run or controlled by
    school employees or agents. But these responsibilities are
    even more pronounced in religious clubs, because while
    ASB clubs have faculty advisors, faculty involvement in
    religious clubs is limited to “a non-participatory capacity.”
    See 
    20 U.S.C. § 4071
    (c)(3) (“[E]mployees or agents of the
    school or government [may be] present at religious meetings
    only in a nonparticipatory capacity”); see also Hsu, 85 F.3d
    at 861 (explaining that because of this provision in the EAA,
    “political clubs and chess clubs may have faculty sponsors
    to promote institutional stability, help guarantee that new
    leaders are committed to the club’s cause, and ensure that the