Jigar Babaria v. Antony Blinken ( 2023 )
[…] circumstances changed while they awaited status
    adjustment. See Tien v. INS, 
    638 F.2d 1324
    , 1329 n.13 (5th
    Cir. Unit A Mar. 1981) (suggesting that the statutory change
    38                    BABARIA V. BLINKEN
    “indicat[es] Congress’ awareness of the delays involved
    prior to agency action on an application”).
    Another reason to doubt that the statutory change made
    the regulation anachronistic is the absence of Congressional
    action to address the regulation. At the time of the 1976
    statutory change, the precursor to 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.2
    (a)(5)(ii)
    had been in place for more than a decade. See Miscellaneous
    Amendments, 
    30 Fed. Reg. 14772
    , 14778 (Nov. 30, 1965)
    (formerly codified at 
    8 C.F.R. § 245.1
    (g)) (“The application
    shall not be approved until an immigrant visa number has
    been allocated by the Department of State.”). And in the
    nearly 50 years since the statutory change, Congress has left
    the substance of the regulation in place despite amending 
    8 U.S.C. § 1255
     on numerous other occasions. Congress’s
    longstanding silence about the regulation implies tacit
    legislative approval.