We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We affirm all the convictions of Thomas Michael McCormick, and we reverse the conviction of Tracy L. McCormick.
[…] The trial court instructed the jury that the government was required to prove that (1) Thomas knowingly possessed a false identification document, and (2) that he did so with the intent to defraud the United States. This instruction was sufficient. Cf. United States v. Dees, 34 F.3d 838, 843 n. 1 (9th Cir.1994) (similar instruction approved in mail and wire fraud conviction under 18 U.S.C. §§ 1341 and 1343).
We affirm Thomas’s conviction for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1928(a)(4).
D. Access Device Fraud
The jury convicted Thomas of access device fraud, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(1). Section 1029(a)(1) provides in part:
Whoever knowingly and with intent to defraud produces, uses or traffics in one or more counterfeit access devices ... shall, if the offense affects interstate or foreign commerce, be punished....
18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(1).
In challenging this conviction, Thomas contends the evidence at trial estabbshed that the Boner Citibank Visa card was not a credit card, but rather a secured card.