We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We affirm all the convictions of Thomas Michael McCormick, and we reverse the conviction of Tracy L. McCormick.
[…] See Theron v. United States Marshal, 832 F.2d 492, 496-497 (9th Cir.1987), cert. denied, 486 U.S. 1059, 108 S.Ct. 2830, 100 L.Ed.2d 930 (1988). The government supplied this proof. Whether Thomas entertained an honest intent to repay the bank is irrelevant. Cf. Benny, 786 F.2d at 1417 (“good faith intent to repay” defense rejected in context of mail fraud).
We affirm Thomas’s conviction for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1014.
F. False Statement in a Passport Application
The jury convicted Thomas of making a false statement in a passport' application in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1542. Section 1542 provides: “Whoever willfully and knowingly makes any false statement in an application for a passport with intent to induce or secure the issuance of a passport ...” shall be fined or imprisoned or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1542.