We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We affirm all the convictions of Thomas Michael McCormick, and we reverse the conviction of Tracy L. McCormick.
[…] The only fact proved which could be found to be materially different from what the indictment alleged is that the Boner Citibank Visa card is a secured card. Even accepting Thomas’s argument that a secured card is materially different from a credit card, this does not require reversal of his conviction. “A variance requires reversal only when the defendant was prejudiced thereby.” Id. Thomas was not prejudiced. The indictment provided notice of the offense, 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(1), as well as the conduct charged as a violation of that statute.
We affirm Thomas’s conviction for violating 18 U.S.C. § 1029(a)(1).
E. False Statement to a Bank
The jury convicted Thomas of making a false statement to a bank, in violation of 18 U.S.C. § 1014. Section 1014 provides that: “whoever knowingly makes any false statement ... for the purpose of influencing in any way the action of ... any institution the accounts of which are insured by the Federal Deposit Insurance Corporation ... upon any application” shall be fined or imprisoned or both. 18 U.S.C. § 1014.