We have jurisdiction under 28 U.S.C. § 1291. We affirm all the convictions of Thomas Michael McCormick, and we reverse the conviction of Tracy L. McCormick.
[…] The evidence established that Thomas applied for a social security account number in the name of Michael Parris Boner. On this application he stated he had never been issued a social security number before. This was false. He had previously been issued a social security number in the name of Thomas Michael McCormick. The evidence also showed he sought the Boner social security account number for the purpose of obtaining a passport in the Boner name.
We affirm Thomas’s conviction for violating 42 U.S.C. § 408(g)(1).
C. Use of a False Identification Document
The jury convicted Thomas of violating 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(4). Section 1028(a)(4) provides that:
Whoever ... knowingly possesses an identification document (other than one issued lawfully for the use of the possessor) or a false identification document, with the intent such document be used to defraud the United States commits an offense.
18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(4).
Thomas contends that one of the essential elements for a conviction under 18 U.S.C. § 1028(a)(4) is that the intended conduct must violate a local, state or federal law. He relies upon United States v. Rohn, 964 F.2d 310 (4th Cir.1992).