Estate of Spirtos v. One San Bernardino County Superior Court Case Numbered SPR 02211 , 443 F.3d 1172 ( 2006 )
[…] request of a party in interest and after notice and a hearing,
    the court may order the trustee to abandon any property of the
    estate that is burdensome to the estate or that is of inconse-
    quential value and benefit to the estate.” 
    11 U.S.C. § 554
    (b)
    (2000). However, Thelma has not sought an abandonment of
    the estate’s RICO claims, either below or on appeal. “Unless
    the court orders otherwise, property of the estate that is not
    abandoned under this section and that is not administered in
    the case remains property of the estate.” 
    Id.
     § 554(d). Simi-
    larly, if the trustee is guilty of malfeasance, the proper remedy
    is removal under section 324(a), not a RICO claim filed in
    another forum. See id. § 324(a) (“The court, after notice and
    a hearing, may remove a trustee . . . for cause.”).
    [4] We therefore reaffirm our previous reasoning and that
    of our sister circuits and hold that the bankruptcy code
    endows the bankruptcy trustee with the exclusive right to sue
    on behalf of the estate.3 Accordingly, Thelma, as a creditor of
    3