Mwangi v. Wells Fargo Bank, N.A. (In Re Mwangi) , 764 F.3d 1168 ( 2014 )
[…] exemptions of an interest, the value of which may not exceed
    a certain dollar amount.
    The question then becomes whether the relevant
    exemption in this case falls within the Schwab and In re
    Gebhart exception to the general rule that exempt property
    immediately revests in the debtor. We conclude that it does
    not. Under Schwab and In re Gebhart, we look to the text of
    the statute to determine whether the statute exempts the asset
    or an interest therein. Schwab, 
    560 U.S. at 782
    ; In re Gebhart,
    
    621 F.3d at 1210
    . Nevada Revised Statutes § 21.090(1)(g)2
    2
    The statute provides in relevant part:
    The following property is exempt from execution,
    except as otherwise specifically provided in this section
    or required by federal law:
    ...
    14                IN THE MATTER OF MWANGI
    purports to exempt “75 percent of the disposable earnings of
    a judgment debtor during [any] workweek.” On its face,
    § 21.090(1)(g) defines the property that the debtor is
    authorized to exempt as the asset itself, i.e., disposable
    (g) For any workweek, 75 percent of the disposable
    earnings of a judgment debtor during that week, or 50