Jose Nazario, Jr. v. City of Riverside , 537 F. App'x 676 ( 2013 )
[…] notified by the U.S. Attorney’s office that they intended to arrest, charge, and
    prosecute Nazario on felony charges related to alleged misconduct during his
    military service, RPD discharged him. After Nazario was acquitted of all charges,
    Nazario reapplied to RPD, but his application was denied.
    Nazario argues that RPD’s decisions to terminate, and subsequently refuse to
    rehire, him were improperly motivated by alleged misconduct during his military
    service, which he claims is included within the “performance of service” protected
    by USERRA. See 
    38 U.S.C. § 4311
    (a) (“A person who . . . has performed . . . in a
    uniformed service shall not be denied initial employment [or] reemployment . . . by
    an employer on the basis of that . . . performance of service . . . .”). The district
    court held that his alleged misconduct did not qualify as “performance of service”
    under the statute and therefore granted the Defendant’s motion for summary
    judgment. However, we need not, and do not, reach the question of whether