Howard Bloomgarden v. Bureau of Prisons ( 2013 )
[…] R. 36-3.
    **
    The panel unanimously concludes this case is suitable for decision
    without oral argument. See Fed. R. App. P. 34(a)(2).
    ***
    The Honorable Jack Zouhary, United States District Judge for the
    Northern District of Ohio, sitting by designation.
    Appellant Howard Bloomgarden appeals the district court’s administrative
    closure of his challenge to his transfer from federal to state custody. The Interstate
    Agreement on Detainers Act (IAD) provides for the transfer of prisoners between
    states, and between federal and state custody. 18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2. When the
    federal government transfers a prisoner to state custody, the IAD provides for a 30-
    day period before the transfer during which the Attorney General “may disapprove
    the request for temporary custody or availability, either upon his own motion or
    upon motion of the prisoner.” 18 U.S.C. app. 2 § 2, art. IV(a). In an earlier appeal,
    we held that Bloomgarden was transferred without the opportunity to request that
    the Attorney General disapprove his transfer and we remanded with instructions