Harrington Tools, Inc. v. Sunland Chemical & Research Corp. (In Re Harrington Tools, Inc.) , 537 F. App'x 733 ( 2013 )
[…] Issues abandoned before the district court ordinarily will not be considered on
    appeal. See Harik v. Cal. Teachers Ass’n, 
    326 F.3d 1042
    , 1052 (9th Cir. 2003).
    Even if we were to consider HTI’s arguments, we would not reverse unless the
    bankruptcy court abused its discretion and the error was prejudicial. Johnson v.
    1
    HTI asserts that Community Bank would have several claims against
    Sunland, but points to nothing in the record to show that Community Bank could
    satisfy the elements of any of the causes of action it lists. See, e.g., Cal. Gov’t
    Code § 66499.32(b) (California’s Subdivision Map Act, providing a cause of
    action for damages only to “[a]ny grantee, or his successor in interest, of real
    property which has been divided” unlawfully); Lazar v. Super. Ct., 
    909 P.2d 981
    ,
    984 (Cal. 1996) (observing that a fraud claim requires detrimental reliance on a
    false statement); Sumner Hill Homeowners’ Ass’n v. Rio Mesa Holdings, LLC, 
    141 Cal. Rptr. 3d 109
    , 135 (Cal. Ct.